Volunteer Donate

I. How we collect, store and use personal information

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This policy sets out how The Felix Project as a data controller (in this document referred to as ‘we’) collects, stores and uses personal data. We will only ever collect personal information that is required to successfully operate our organisation and to fulfill our mission. Personal data will only be collected by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerns.  We will only contact individuals if requested, necessary for our operation or consent has been given. We will never sell any data to a third party.

Who processes the data?

We collect data from an individual, if this individual gives it to us directly, e.g. through signing up to becoming a volunteer, making a donation, applying for employment or contacting us by e-mail, phone or post.

We never buy data from a third party. However, if an individual makes a donation through a third party, e.g. a giving site, we will process their data, if they have actively and explicitly consented to it. We will only hold data on our supporters, volunteers, donors, charities and suppliers we deliver to and collect from. Personal data is accessed only by appropriately trained staff and volunteers.  

What personal data do we process?

We only collect, store and use personal information, if it is required for our operation or by law.

In general, we collect the following information:

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Contact Details

(this could include e-mail address, phone number, address)

Volunteers

We request additional information from an individual, if they are a volunteer. As a volunteer, they will have to sign up to our volunteer platform VolunteerImpact and we will process the following information:

  • Birthday
  • Contact Details for an Emergency Contact (this could include name, contact number, relationship)
  • Ethnicity (if they wish)
  • Driving License Number (if they’d like to become a driver)
  • National Insurance Number (if they’d like to become a driver)
  • Any certificates that are required in certain volunteer roles
  • Medical Conditions/ Disabilities (if it could affect your volunteering activities)
  • Criminal Convictions (if applicable)
  • Skills (optional)

Donors

We might process any additional information that an individual has provided, e.g. bank details or if they are a UK taxpayer. We do not carry out automated profiling, e.g. wealth screening.

How do we use personal data?

Administrative Purposes

We use personal data for administrative purposes, including

  • communications, if an individual has made an enquiry
  • the administration of an employment or volunteering application
  • the administration of volunteers
  • the administration of a donation
  • to confirm the receipt of a donation


Direct Marketing Purposes

If an individual has provided explicit and active consent, we might send them information on

  • the work we do
  • how they can support the work we do
  • fundraising campaigns and appeals
  • events
  • requests for feedback/ surveys


What are the legal bases for processing personal data?

We will only communicate direct marketing with our supporters, if they have given clear and active consent.

We will communicate with our volunteers to keep them informed about anything that is relevant to volunteers at The Felix Project, e.g. available shifts, new volunteering opportunities, changes to our current operations etc. This is necessary for our operation and we therefore rely on legitimate interest.

We might be obliged to process personal data due to legal or contractual obligations. We only rely on this basis to process personal data when strictly necessary.

How do we store personal data? 

We aim to ensure that all personal information is held securely by us and any external companies we use to process data on our behalf. We might use third parties inside and outside the European Economic area to provide a platform for the data that we are storing but always ensure that they are compliant with GDPR and store personal information on secure servers.

How long do we store personal data for?

We will store personal data only for as long as required for our operation or by law.

We will ask a newsletter subscriber to reconfirm their subscription at least every three years. If they do not confirm that they would like to continue receiving our newsletter, we will safely remove their personal information.

If an individual is no longer a volunteer, we will hold onto their data for three years and then safely remove the data we hold on them.

Information on donors will be held for at least seven years to comply with HMRC rules.

However, if an individual request to have their data removed before the data retention period is over and we no longer require the data for a legal reason, personal data will be removed.

Our website

We use cookies to improve the user’s experience whilst visiting our website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. Please read more about our cookie policy here.

Although we only look to include safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned through this website.

II. Your rights

Under GDPR, an individual whose personal data we hold, has the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: You have the right to know how we process your personal data.
  • The right of access: You have the right to contact us and request a copy of the personal information we hold on you.
  • The right of rectification: You have the right to request that we update your personal information.
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to have your personal information to be deleted from our records.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that the processing of your data is restricted.
  • The right data portability: You have the right to reuse or have your personal data transferred.
  • The right to object: You have the right to object to us processing your data.

Furthermore, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the way we process your data.

You can contact them on 0303 123 1113 or visit the website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

III. How to contact us about privacy concerns

If you have any concerns or questions regarding your personal data or would like to exercise your rights outlined above, please write to our Data Protection Officer Hanna Goetz:

 

The Data Protection Officer

The Felix Project

Unit 6, Concord Business Centre

Concord Road

W3 0TJ

privacy@thefelixproject.org

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

We might review and update our privacy policy. Major updates will be communicated with individuals affected. Please contact the Data Protection Officer for any previous versions of the privacy policy.

 

 


News Feed for "Britain's most dynamic new charity"

Felix offers food for thought

Enfield Council

Hundreds of school children and their families are being given free, nutritious food that would have previously been thrown away, courtesy of charity The Felix Project.... See more

Massimo Bottura interview: Dishing up food with real soul

Telegraph

Massimo Bottura is a man with a mission — to fight food waste and feed the vulnerable.... See more

Felix Project supports 20 London holiday hubs over summer

Educatering

The Felix Project has supplied food for 20 holiday provision services across London this summer.... See more

With a little help from our friends...

Would you like to stay up to date with our news?